Land Forces 2024

MELBOURNE CONVENTION AND EXHIBITION CENTRE, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
11-13 SEPTEMBER 2024

DAYS
HOURS
MINS
SECS
BE PART OF OUR
MAILING LIST  

JOIN NOW
PROGRAM

FULL EVENT PROGRAM

The following Land Forces 2024 full event program is correct as at 15 May 2024 but is subject to change.


TUESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

TIME
EVENT | HOSTED BY
LOCATION
REGISTRATION TYPE
0900–1700
Exhibitor access for stand preparation
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Exhibitor badges only

WEDNESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

TIME
EVENT | HOSTED BY
LOCATION
REGISTRATION TYPE
0700–0900
Exhibitor access only
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Exhibitor badges only
0700 for a 0730 start –0900
Land Forces 2024 Official Opening Ceremony and Welcome Breakfast
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited and Australian Army
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
0900–1600
Plenary Foyer,
Convention Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0900–1800
Land Forces 2024 Exposition Day 1
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Exhibition Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0930–1600
Autonomy in the Joint Military Battlespace
Hosted by Australian Association for Uncrewed Systems (AAUS)
Meeting Room 204,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Registration fees apply
1000–1100
Meeting Room 208,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1000–1200
Doing Business with Defence
Hosted by Australian Industry and Defence Network (AIDN)
Meeting Room 212,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1000–1200
Land Forces 2024 Innovation Pitchfest and Awards Presentation
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Land Forces 2024 Hub (Bay 1),
Exhibition Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1000–1200
Office of Defence Industry Support (ODIS) Briefing
Hosted by Department of Defence: Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group (CASG)
Meeting Room 213,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
TBC
Victorian Government Industry Briefing
Hosted by Victorian Government Department of Jobs, Skills, Industry and Regions
Meeting Room 205,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1000–1700
The Land Forces 2024 Hub
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Land Forces 2024 Hub (Bay 1),
Exhibition Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
TIME
ACTIVITY | PRESENTATION
PRESENTER | PANELISTS
1245–1315
Realising the Defence Industry Development Strategy for ADF Munitions
1340–1415
Challenges in C4ISR: a research perspective
1440–1515
Future Command Centre
1540–1615
Igniting the Defence Spark: The FUTURE DEFENDERS Challenge
1030–1230
Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance (GWEO) Industry Update
Hosted by Department of Defence: Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance (GWEO)
Meeting Rooms 210 & 211 combined,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1100–1300
How do Space Services Enable Warfighting in the Land Domain
Hosted by Space Industry Association of Australia (SIAA)
Meeting Room 209,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1200–1330
Land Forces 2024 Official VIP Lunch
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Melbourne Room Foyer,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1200–1400
Meeting Room 208,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1200–1400
Global Supply Chain Program: Pitch to the Primes
Hosted by Department of Defence: Global Supply Chain Program
Meeting Room 203,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1400–1600
Meeting Room 220,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1430–1630
Boeing Capability Up-Lift Class '24 Pitch Event
Hosted by Boeing Defence Australia
Meeting Room 207,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1430–1630
Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance Industry Update
Hosted by Department of Defence: Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance (GWEO)
Meeting Rooms 210 & 211 combined,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1600–1700
Plenary Foyer,
Convention Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1700–1800
Ventia Stand,
Exhibition Centre,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types

THURSDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

TIME
EVENT | HOSTED BY
LOCATION
REGISTRATION TYPE
0700–0900
Queensland Government Networking Breakfast
Department of State Development and Infrastructure
Melbourne
By invitation only
0700–0900
Exhibitor access only
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Exhibitor badges only
0900–1300
Chief of Army Symposium
Hosted by Australian Army
Plenary 2,
Convention Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0900–1700
Plenary Foyer,
Convention Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0900–1800
Land Forces 2024 Exposition Day 2
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Exhibition Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0930–1130
Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance (GWEO) Industry Update
Hosted by Department of Defence: Guided Weapons and Explosive Ordnance Group (GWEO)
Meeting Rooms 210 & 211 combined,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0930–1600
Autonomy in the Joint Military Battlespace
Hosted by Australian Association for Uncrewed Systems (AAUS)
Meeting Room 204,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Registration fees apply
0930–1600
Robotics in Australia
Hosted by Robotics Australia Group
Meeting Room 212,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0930–1630
The Land Forces 2024 Hub
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Land Forces 2024 Hub (Bay 1),
Exhibition Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
TIME
ACTIVITY | PRESENTATION
PRESENTER | PANELISTS
1010–1045
Low Earth Orbit Satellite Communications: Transforming the Communications Landscape and Supporting Critical Defence Missions
1110–1145
Unlocking Collaboration in Defence Industries: Strategies, Tools, and Case Studies
1210–1245
Navigating the Risks: Counterfeit Electronics Components and their Impact in Supply Chain
1310–1345
Live Fire Force Generation and Safety - Preserving realism and our soldiers
1410–1445
Navigating International Waters: Lessons Learned from Birdon's Exporting Journey
1510–1545
Harmonizing AI and Military Operations with Public International Law: A Comprehensive Inquiry
1610–1645
Secure Communication: Leveraging Defence-Ready Language AI
TBC
Victorian Government Industry Briefing
Hosted by Victorian Government Department of Jobs, Skills, Industry and Regions
Meeting Room 205,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1000–1100
The Sponsored Theatrette
The Sponsored Theatrette,
Exhibition Ground Level,
MCEC
Open to all badge types
TIME
ACTIVITY | PRESENTATION
PRESENTER | PANELISTS
1000–1100
Uncrewed Aerial System Capability to Support the Joint Force: V-BAT Supporting ADF Operations
1100–1200
Boeing Industry Briefing
Hosted by Boeing Defence Australia
Meeting Room 213,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1200–1330
Land Forces 2024 Official VIP Lunch
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Melbourne Room,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1200–1400
Global Supply Chain Facilitated Activity: 1-on-1 'Meet & Greet' with a Prime
Hosted by Department of Defence: Global Supply Chain Program
Meeting Room 203,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1200–1700
Junior Leaders Forum
Hosted by Australian Army
Meeting Room 213,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1230–1430
Meeting Rooms 210 & 211 combined,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1400–1500
Defence ERP, Enabling Defence’s Mission in the Digital Age
Hosted by Department of Defence: Enterprise Resource Planning
Meeting Room 209,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1400–1600
Global Opportunities in Defence Exports: 1-on-1 Government Support
Hosted by Austrade and Australian Defence Export Office (ADEO)
Meeting Room 207,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1400–1600
Meeting Room 219,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1430–1630
Quantum Technology Workshop
Hosted by Australian Army
Meeting Room 208,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1600–1700
Australian Industry and Defence Network (AIDN) Member Networking Function
Hosted by Australian Industry and Defence Network (AIDN)
Meeting Rooms 210 & 211 combined,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1700–1800
Land Forces 2024 Official Networking Function
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Exhibition Centre,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1830–2200
Land Forces 2024 Defence & Industry Dinner
Platinum Sponsor: Toll
Sponsors: Blackwoods, Hexagon and Nous
Melbourne
By invitation only

FRIDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

TIME
EVENT | HOSTED BY
LOCATION
REGISTRATION TYPE
0700–0900
Exhibitor access only
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Exhibitor badges only
0700–0900
Junior Leaders Forum Breakfast
Hosted by Australian Army
Meeting Room 213,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
0900–1700
Junior Leaders Forum
Hosted by Australian Army
Meeting Room 213,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
0900–1700
Land Forces 2024 Exposition Day 3
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Exhibition Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
0900–1700
Victorian Government Industry Briefing
Hosted by Victorian Government Department of Jobs, Skills, Industry and Regions
Meeting Room 205,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
0930–1530
The Land Forces 2024 Hub
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
The Land Forces 2024 Hub (Bay 1),
Exhibition Ground Level,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
TIME
ACTIVITY | PRESENTATION
PRESENTER | PANELISTS
0940–1015
Counter-UAS Systems - Securing Australian Skies
1110–1145
Future automation capability
1210–1245
Sovereign Rapid Deployable Security: Long Range Intruder & Anomaly Detection
1310–1345
Optimising weight and thermal management of future small arms systems
1410–1445
Wideband Electronic Warfare and Battlespace Control
1000–1100
Meeting Room 212,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1000–1200
Office of Defence Industry Support (ODIS) Briefing
Hosted by Department of Defence: Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group (CASG)
Meeting Room 213,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
1200–1330
Land Forces 2024 Official VIP Lunch
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Melbourne Room,
Convention Level 2,
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
By invitation only
1600–1700
Land Forces 2024 Official Networking Function
Hosted by AMDA Foundation Limited
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
Open to all badge types
...